Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ - CBSE Skill Education (2022)

Teachers and Examiners collaborated to create the Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ. All the important MCQs are taken from the NCERT Textbook Artificial Intelligence ( 417 ) class IX.

1. ___________ is the ability of machines to do cognitive tasks such as thinking, perceiving, learning, problem solving, and decision making.
a. Artificial Intelligence
b. Nero Science
c. Data package
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶

a. Artificial Intelligence

2. What is the full form of “AI”?
a. Artificially Intelligent
b. Artificially Intelligence
c. Artificial Intelligence
d. Advanced Intelligence

Show Answer ⟶

c. Artificial Intelligence

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

3. Artificial Intelligence is about_____.
a. Playing a game on Computer
b. Making a machine Intelligent
c. Programming on Machine with your Own Intelligence
d. Putting your intelligence in Machine

Show Answer ⟶

b. Making a machine Intelligent

4. Who is the “Father of Artificial Intelligence”?
a. Fisher Ada
b. Alan Turing
c. John McCarthy
d. Allen Newell

Show Answer ⟶

c. John McCarthy

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

5. Artificial Intelligence’s applications are_________.
a. Expert Systems
b. Gaming
c. Vision Systems
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶

d. All of the above

6. The_________ approach was designed to judge whether a machine could or could not display artificial intelligence.
a. Boolean Algebra
b. Turing Test
c. Logarithm
d. Algorithm

Show Answer ⟶

b. Turing Test

7. When was the AI Dartmouth conference?
a. 1956
b. 1966
c. 1972
d. 1980

Show Answer ⟶

a. 1956

8. Artificial Intelligence is divided into which of the following branches?
a. Machine Learning
b. Cyber forensics
c. Full-Stack Developer
d. Network Design

Show Answer ⟶

a. Machine Learning

9. The important principle that artificial intelligence embraces is holistic inclusive and progressive development in immersive ways by __________.
a. Problem solving
b. Creative thinking
c. Critically Analyzing data
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶

d. All of the above

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

10. Identify the pedagogy of AI
a. Activity Based
b. Experiential learning
c. Inquiry Based learning
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶

d. All of the above

(Video) Introduction to AI class 9 mcq CBSE

11. Which one of the following is an application of AI?
a. Remote controlled Drone
b. Self-Driving Car
c. Self-Service Kiosk
d. Self-Watering Plant System

Show Answer ⟶

a. Remote controlled Drone

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

12. This language is easy to learn and is one of the most popular language for AI today:
a. C++
b. Python
c. Ruby
d. Java

Show Answer ⟶

b. Python

13. Which of the following is not a stage in the AI Project Cycle:
a. Problem Scoping
b. Data Acquisition
c. Data Exploration
d. Prototyping

Show Answer ⟶

d. Prototyping

14. This field is enabling computers to identify and process images like humans do:
a. Face Recognition
b. Model-view-controller
c. Computer Vision
d. Eye-in-Hand System

Show Answer ⟶

c. Computer Vision

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

15. What does NLP stand for in AI?
a. Neutral Learning Projection
b. Neuro-Linguistic Programming
c. Natural Language Processing
d. Neural Logic Presentation

Show Answer ⟶

c. Natural Language Processing

16. This is a program that allows the computer to simulate conversation with a human being:
a. Speech Application Program Interface
b. Chatbot
c. Voice Recognition
d. Speech Recognition

Show Answer ⟶

b. Chatbot

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

17. This is a system of Programs and Data-Structures that mimics the operation of the human brain:
a. Intelligent Network
b. Decision Support System
c. Neural Network
d. Genetic Programming

Show Answer ⟶

c. Neural Network

18. Where is the Decision tree used?
a. Classification Problem
b. Regression Problem
c. Clustering Problem
d. Dimensionality Reduction

Show Answer ⟶

b. Regression Problem

19. What does a model. Add (dense(32, input_shape=(784))) do?
a. It adds an input layer
b. It adds a hidden layer
c. It adds an output layer
d. It adds a dense layer

Show Answer ⟶

c. It adds an output layer

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

20. Natural language processing has two subfields, namely:
a. algorithmic and heuristic
b. time and motion
c. understanding and generation
d. symbolic and numeric

Show Answer ⟶

c. Understanding and generation

21. The first Chatboat “ELIZA” introduced in the year of _________.
a. 1988
b. 1955
c. 1966
d. 1990

Show Answer ⟶

c. 1966

22. In the year of _________, The IBM Deep blue “First computer to beat a world chess championship”
a. 1988
b. 1955
c. 1997
d. 1990

(Video) Class 9 Artificial Intelligence MCQ (50+ Solved) | Introduction to AI Class 9 MCQs

Show Answer ⟶

c. 1997

23. _________ is a series of autonomous robotic vacuum cleaners used in Home.
a. Roomba
b. Expert System
c. Deep Blue
d. Goostman

Show Answer ⟶

a. Roomba

24. In which year google Introduce AI is their application.
a. 2008
b. 2012
c. 2014
d. 2016

Show Answer ⟶

b. 2012

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

25. _____________ is a branch of artificial intelligence that allows computers to learn and develop without being explicitly programmed.
a. Machine Learning
b. Natural Language Processing
c. Expert System
d. Computer Vision

Show Answer ⟶

a. Machine Learning

26. Machine Learning can be used to address difficult problems like detecting ____________
a. credit card fraud
b. enabling self-driving automobiles
c. detecting and recognizing faces
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶

d. All of the above

27. Natural language processing is an area of artificial intelligence that focuses on assisting computers in understanding
a. How humans write and communicate
b. How humans work in organization
c. How humans Use a AI Device
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶

a. How humans write and communicate

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

28. _________is a computer software that can handle complex issues and make decisions in the same way as a human can.
a. Machine Learning
b. Natural Language Processing
c. Expert System
d. Computer Vision

Show Answer ⟶

c. Expert System

29. _________ device can do activities without the need of human interaction.
a. Robots
b. Planner
c. AI
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶

a. Robots

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

30. _____________ aid in the enhancement of the online buying experience.
a. Virtual Shopping Assistants
b. Chatbots
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶

c. Both a) and b)

31. What are the most serious difficulties that E-Commerce businesses face are ____________.
a. Credit Card Fraud
b. Fraudulent Reviews
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶

c. Both a) and b)

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

32. Self-driving automobiles are built using artificial intelligence. To drive the vehicle, AI can be combined with the___________.
a. Camera
b. Radar
c. GPS & Control Signals
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶

d. All of the above

33. Facebook uses the technique known as ___________, this technique translates the post from one language to another language.
a. DeepText
b. Language converter
c. Converter
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶

(Video) Artificial Intelligence MCQ Questions Part 5 AI class 9 mcq

a. DeepText

34. Twitter uses AI technology in their application to solve the _____________ problem.
a. Fraud detection
b. Propaganda Removal
c. Remove hateful content
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶

d. All of the above

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

35. With the help of AI the farmer can identify defects and nutrient deficiencies in the soil with the help of _________.
a. machine learning applications
b. Natural Language Processing
c. Expert System
d. Computer Vision

Show Answer ⟶

a. machine learning applications

36. Which one is the correct domain available in Artificial Intelligence.
a. Data Science
b. Natural Language Processing
c. Computer Vision
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶

d. All of the above

37. The process of converting a raw dataset into valuable knowledge is known as ___________.
a. Data Science
b. Natural Language Processing
c. Computer Vision
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶

a. Data Science

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

38. ____________ is an AI game based on data science.
a. Rock, Paper, Scissors
b. Akinator with alexa
c. Emoji Scavenger
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶

a. Rock, Paper, Scissors

39. ___________is a free Amazon Echo app that uses a series of questions to figure out which character you’re thinking of
a. Rock, Paper, Scissors
b. Akinator with alexa
c. Emoji Scavenger
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶

b. Akinator with alexa

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

40. ___________ allows computers and systems to extract useful information from digital photos, videos, and other visual inputs.
a. Data Science
b. Natural Language Processing
c. Computer Vision
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶

c. Computer Vision

41. ___________is a web-based service that provides accurate data on geographic regions and locations all over the world.
a. Google Bot
b. Google Map
c. Google Class
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶

b. Google Map

42. A ____________ is a flexible house setup in which appliances and devices may be managed remotely using a mobile or other networked device from anywhere with an internet connection.
a. Smart Home
b. Smart City
c. Smart Class
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶

a. Smart Home

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

43. What are the advantages of Smart Home?
a. Smart Home provide more comfort
b. Smart Home Saves Energy
c. Smart Home Improve Security
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶

d. All of the above

44. In 1987 the first time sustainable development appeared in the __________.
a. Brundtland Report
b. British Report
c. World Report
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶

a. Brundtland Report

(Video) Class 9 Communication skill MCQ | Skill Education |

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

45. There are _________ goals in sustainable development which were introduced in 2015.
a. 16
b. 17
c. 18
d. 19

Show Answer ⟶

b. 17

46. In which area AI will improve and give the solution to Social issues.
a. Disaster Awareness and Prediction
b. Wildlife Conservation
c. In Agriculture
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶

d. All of the above

47. Give the example of career opportunities in Artificial Intelligence.
a. Data Analytics
b. Machine Learning Engineer
c. Software Engineer
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶

d. All of the above

48. What are the companies that make use of AI
a. Google
b. Apple
c. Amazon
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶

d. All of the above

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

49. What skills required when you are working as AI professional.
a. Training to become a expertise
b. Good knowledge of Math and Science
c. Required Programming Languages
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶

d. All of the above

50. Ethical Challenges in Artificial Intelligence?
a. Cost to Innovation
b. Lack of quality data
c. Bias and discrimination
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶

d. All of the above

Employability Skills Class 9 MCQ

  • Communication Skills Class 9 MCQ
  • Self Management Skills Class 9 MCQ
  • Basic ICT Skills Class 9 MCQ
  • Entrepreneurship Skills Class 9 MCQ
  • Green Skills Class 9 MCQ

Employability Skills Class 9 Questions and Answers

  • Communication Skills Class 9 Questions and Answers
  • Self Management Skills Class 9 Questions and Answers
  • Basic ICT Skills Class 9 Questions and Answers
  • Entrepreneurial Skills Class 9 Questions and Answers
  • Green Skills Class 9 Questions and Answers

Artificial Intelligence Class 9

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 Notes

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ

Artificial Intelligence Class 9 Chapter 1 Solutions QA

AI Project Cycle Class 9 Notes

AI Project Cycle Class 9 MCQ

AI Project Cycle Class 9 Questions and Answers

Neural Network Class 9 Notes

Neural Network Class 9 MCQ

Neural Network Class 9 Questions and Answers

Algorithm and Flowchart

MCQ on Algorithm and Flowchart

Introduction to Python Class 9 Notes

Introduction to Python Class 9 MCQ

Introduction to Python Class 9 Questions and Answers

Introduction to Tools for AI Class 9 Notes

Flow of Control in Python Class 9 Notes

Introduction to Packages Python Class 9 Notes

Reference Textbook

The above Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ was created using the NCERT Book and Study Material accessible on the CBSE ACADEMIC as a reference.

(Video) Introduction to Artificial Intelligence | MCQs For Term 1 | Code 417 | Aakash Singh

Disclaimer (CBSESkillEducation)- 100% of the questions are taken from the CBSE textbook Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Class 9 MCQ, and our team has tried to collect all the correct MCQs from the textbook . If you found any suggestion or any error please contact us anuraganand2017@gmail.com.

FAQs

What is Artificial Intelligence in MCQ question? ›

Explanation: AI is abbreviated as Artificial Intelligence. It is used to create systems or build machines to think and work like humans.

What is Artificial Intelligence answer Class 9? ›

Class 9 Artificial Intelligence

Answer: AI is the art and science of developing machines running on intelligent algorithms that make them capable of thinking, acting and learning like human beings.

What are the domains of AI class 9? ›

To identify and interact with the three domains of AI: Data, Computer Vision and Natural Language Processing.

What is AI Access Class 9? ›

In simple terms AI access means making AI more accessible. AI Access discusses the gap in society, where only upper-class people who can afford AI-enabled devices have the opportunity to access it and people below the poverty line don't have access to it.

Who is father of AI? ›

After playing a significant role in defining the area devoted to the creation of intelligent machines, John McCarthy, an American computer scientist pioneer and inventor, was called the “Father of Artificial Intelligence.” In his 1955 proposal for the 1956 Dartmouth Conference, the first artificial intelligence ...

Who is father of artificial intelligence Mcq? ›

John McCarthy is also known as the “Father of Artificial Intelligence”. 2.

What are types of AI? ›

These three types are: Artificial Narrow Intelligence. Artificial General Intelligence. Artificial Super Intelligence.

Which is easier AI or it? ›

No, it isn't hard to learn AI or ML. Well nothing can be far from the truth. Both Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning is a modern day technology that is gaining ground in nearly every phase of our lives. It may seem hard as it involves Mathematical algorithms, use of many tools, and platforms.

What is the full form of AI? ›

Artificial intelligence leverages computers and machines to mimic the problem-solving and decision-making capabilities of the human mind.

What are the main 7 areas of AI? ›

Here are seven application areas of AI
  • AI in medicine. ...
  • AI in education. ...
  • AI in robotics. ...
  • AI in information management. ...
  • AI in Biology. ...
  • AI in Space. ...
  • AI in Natural Language Processing.

What is called domain name? ›

A domain name is a string of text that maps to a numeric IP address, used to access a website from client software. In plain English, a domain name is the text that a user types into a browser window to reach a particular website. For instance, the domain name for Google is 'google.com'.

What are the 3 major domains of AI? ›

The domain of AI is classified into Formal tasks, Mundane tasks, and Expert tasks.

Which is better AI or it? ›

The answer is simple. If a person like the intelligence part of computers and machine building, then he should opt for AI, but if the person is more interested in the conceptual and orthodox studies about computers and its models, then he must definitely opt for CS as his carrier path.

What is the importance of AI? ›

Simply put, AI allows organizations to make better decisions, improving core business processes by increasing both the speed and accuracy of strategic decision-making processes.

What is AI Winter Class 9? ›

AI winter is a quiet period for artificial intelligence (AI) research and development. Over the years, funding for AI initiatives has gone through a number of active and inactive cycles. The label winter is used to describe dormant periods when customer interest in AI declines.

What is artificial intelligence Mcq Examveda? ›

a set of computer programs that produce output that would be considered to reflect intelligence if it were generated by humans.

What is artificial intelligence in computer? ›

Artificial intelligence is the simulation of human intelligence processes by machines, especially computer systems. Specific applications of AI include expert systems, natural language processing, speech recognition and machine vision.

What is the goal of artificial intelligence Mcq? ›

2. What is the goal of artificial intelligence? Explanation: The scientific goal of artificial intelligence is to explain various sorts of intelligence. Explanation: An Algorithm is complete if It terminates with a solution when one exists.

Videos

1. Class 9 Artificial Intelligence MCQ (50+ Solved) | AI Project Cycle Class 9 MCQs
(Magnet Brains)
2. Unit-1 (Part-I) Artificial Intelligence MCQ
(OMega TechEd)
3. MCQ of communication skill unit 1
(EDU PRO TECH)
4. Class 10: 20 MCQs on Introduction to Artificial Intelligence | Unacademy Class 9 & 10 | Aakash Singh
(Unacademy Class 9 & 10)
5. Artificial Intelligence MCQ Questions Part 4 AI class 9 mcq
(TNT Education)
6. Class 9: Artificial Intelligence | Introduction | AI 417 | Term 1 | Aakash Singh
(Unacademy Class 9 & 10)

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Amb. Frankie Simonis

Last Updated: 10/29/2022

Views: 5628

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (56 voted)

Reviews: 95% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Amb. Frankie Simonis

Birthday: 1998-02-19

Address: 64841 Delmar Isle, North Wiley, OR 74073

Phone: +17844167847676

Job: Forward IT Agent

Hobby: LARPing, Kitesurfing, Sewing, Digital arts, Sand art, Gardening, Dance

Introduction: My name is Amb. Frankie Simonis, I am a hilarious, enchanting, energetic, cooperative, innocent, cute, joyous person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.